U.S. HYDRO 2009
May 11-14 · Sheraton Waterside Hotel · Norfolk, Virginia U.S.A
THSOA
U.S. HYDRO 2009 Technical Papers
SessionPaperSession/Paper
Tuesday, May 12, 2009
8:00 AMConference Opening Session
Return To Top1
Welcome
Andy Armstrong, Conference Chairman, The Hydrographic Society of America
2
Remarks
Col. Dionysios Anninos, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Capt. John Cousins, U.S. Navy
Dr. Savi Narayanan, Canadian Hydrographic Service
Capt. Steve Barnum, NOAA
3
Keynote Address
John H. Dunnigan, Assistant Administrator for National Ocean Service, NOAA
10:15 AMDay 1 - New Ways of Thinking - AM
Return To Top1
Dr. Lee Alexander, Research Associate Professor, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping Joint Hydrographic Center, University of New Hampshire
2
Michael J. Casey, IIC Technologies Inc.
3
John K. Klippen, Jeppesen Norway
Egil O. Aarstad, Jeppesen Norway, Hydroservice
4
Jana DaSilva Lage, ASRC Energy Services
1:15 PMDay 1 - New Ways of Thinking - PM
Return To Top1
Alastair LR Cormack, SeeByte
2
Jay Lazar, David Bruce, Versar, Inc.
Dr. Douglas G. Clarke, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Dr. Greg C. Garman, Virginia Commonwealth University
Steve Giordano, NOAA
Dr. Christian H. Hager, VIMS
Albert J. Spells, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Straud Armstrong, Teledyne Benthos
3
Steven Forbes, Director, Canadian Hydrographic Service, Atlantic Region
4
J. Guilford, S. Ramsay, Tenix LADS
W. Robertson, Coastal Planning & Engineering
5
B. R. Calder, K. Schwehr, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping Joint Hydrographic Center, University of New Hampshire
6
Glen Rice, NOAA Ship FAIRWEATHER
Brian Calder, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping Joint Hydrographic Center, University of New Hampshire
7
Michael Forte, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
4:15 PMDay 1 - Poster Session
Wednesday, May 13, 2009
8:30 AMDay 2 - Challenges to Improvement - AM
Return To Top1
John Shannon Byrne, Walter Simmons, Science Applications International Corporation
Gail Smith, Bill Mehaffey, NAVOCEANO
2
LTJG Meghan McGovern, NOAA Corps/NMFS-AKFSC
Weston Renoud, NOAA Ship FAIRWEATHER
Dr. Robert A. McConnaughey, NMFS-Alaska Fisheries Science Center
3
Nathan C. Wardwell, Mike Zieserl, JOA Surveys, LLC
Kathleen Mildon, Thomas S. Newman, TerraSond Limited
4
Crescent H. Moegling, NOAA Office of Coast Survey
Jon L. Dasler, Jason C. Creech, David Evans and Associates, Inc.
Peter Canter, Applanix Marine Systems
5
Daryl B. Slocum, YSI, Inc.
Chris Ward, David Velasco, SonTek / YSI, Inc.
Harold Orlinsky, HYPACK, Inc.
6
Ian Church, Susan Haigh, Steven Brucker, Dr. John Hughes Clarke, Dept. Geodesy and Geomatics Engineering, University of New Brunswick
Jason Bartlett, Tim Janzen, Canadian Hydrographic Service, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Central and Arctic Region
7
Rebecca Quintal, Jeff Parker, John Shannon Byrne, Jason Infantino, John Kiernan, Deborah Smith, Evan Robertson, Paul Donaldson, Walter Simmons, Gary Davis, Science Applications International Corporation
1:15 PMDay 2 - Challenges to Improvement - PM
Return To Top1
Derrick R. Peyton, Arnold Furlong, Steve Smyth, ODIM Brooke Ocean
Jonathan Beaudoin, University of New Brunswick Ocean Mapping Group
Michael Lamplugh, Canadian Hydrographic Service
2
J. Beaudoin, University of New Brunswick Ocean Mapping Group
J. Hiebert, NOAA Hydrographic Systems and Technology Program
B. Calder, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping Joint Hydrographic Center, University of New Hampshire
G. Imahori, NOAA Office of Coast Survey
3
LCDR Mark Wetzler, John Tucker, Marc Higgins, NOAA Office of Coast Survey
Brad Christian, Rose Point Navigation Systems
4
John K. Klippen, Jeppesen Norway
5
NOAA’s Use of Autonomous Underwater Vehicles (AUV’s) in Post Hurricane Response Surveys
Steve Brodet, NOAA Office of Coast Survey Hydrographic Systems and Technology Programs
6
Rob Hare, Canadian Hydrographic Service, Pacific Region
7
Liwen Wang, Consultant
James Chance, Jami Cheramie, and Dave Fitts, C&C Technologies, Inc.
4:15 PMDay 2 - Poster Session
Thursday, May 14, 2009
8:30 AMDay 3 - Growth Areas - AM
Return To Top1
John Brent Macek, B.A., NOAA Marine Chart Division
2
Robert A. Church, Daniel J. Warren, C & C Technologies, Inc.
3
Eric Yang, Michael Sitar, Paul LaRocque, Wenbo Pan, Karen Francis, David Reid, Optech Incorporated
4
Karen Hart, Corey Collins, Karen Cove, CARIS
5
Jesse McNinch, Katherine Brodie, USACE North Carolina
6
Thomas C. Lippman, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping Joint Hydrographic Center, University of New Hampshire
Gabriel M. Smith, Great Lakes Dredge and Dock Company
7
Comparisons of Seafloor Bathymetry from the ME70 in Hydrographic and Fisheries Modes
George Cutter, David Demer, NOAA
Laurent Berger, Ifremer
1:15 PMDay 3 - Growth Areas - PM
Return To Top1
Julia Powell, Kenny O'Dell, Christie Ence, Adam Jett, Tara Wallace, NOAA Marine Chart Division
Mike Lewis, Jorge Arias, McDonald Bradley, Inc.
Tim Kearns, ESRI
2
Jennifer Walden, Donald Lipscomb, NOAA, National Ocean Service Office of Coast Survey, Marine Chart Division
3
Duncan Mallace, NetSurvey Limited
John Dillon-Leetch, Port of London Authority
Lindsay Gee, Maurice Doucet, IVS 3D Inc.
Rob Spillard, Alison Kentuck, Maritime and Coastguard Agency
Peter Stewart, Richard Hill, Applanix Marine Systems
4
Jeremy Nicholson, Corey Collins, Alexander MacDonald, CARIS
5
Larry A. Mayer, James V. Gardner, Andrew A. Armstrong, Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping Joint Hydrographic Center, University of New Hampshire
4:05 PMClosing Session
Return To Top1
Closing Remarks
Andy Armstrong, Conference Chairman, The Hydrographic Society of America